PS excellence rewarded

High achievement, dedication to duty and exemplary work by members of the Australian Public Service have been honoured in the 2014 Australia Day Honours announced by the Governor-General, Her Excellency, Quentin Bryce.
  Among the PS staff to recognised with awards under the Order of Australia program were:

COMPANION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA (AC)
  

  Air Marshal Mark Donald BINSKIN AC
 
For eminent service to the Australian Defence Force as Chief of Air Force and Vice Chief of the Defence Force.
  Air Marshal Binskin is the Chief of Air Force and Vice Chief of the Defence Force.
  
  
OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA (AO)
  
  Robert Ian CAMPBELL PSM AO

  For distinguished service to public administration through innovative policy development, reform and administration at the national level, particularly the provision of services for veterans and their families.
  Mr Campbell is Secretary of the Department of Veterans' Affairs.
  
  Rear Admiral Trevor Norman JONES AO CSC RAN
  
For distinguished service as Head Naval People and Reputation and Deputy Chief of Navy.
  Rear Admiral Jones is Deputy Chief of Navy.
  
  Air Vice-Marshal Gavin Neil DAVIES AO CSC
  
For distinguished service to the Australian Defence Force in senior command and staff appointments.
  Air Vice-Marshal Davies has displayed leadership in shaping the Royal Australian Air Force of the future.
  
  
MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA (AM)
  
  Dr Ross Lindsay TELLAM AM
  
For significant service to science through research roles in the field of livestock productivity and sustainability.
  Dr Tellam is the Senior Principal Research Scientist at the Division of Animal, Food and Health Sciences at CSIRO.
  
  Dr Ross Alan SUNDBERG QC AM
  
For significant service to the law as a judge, reporter and educator.
  Dr Sunhdberg was a Judge in the Federal Court of Australia from 1995 to 2010.
  
  Dr Moira Jean SCOLLAY AM
  
For significant service to vocational education and training, and to public sector management reform.
  Dr Scollay was Federal Privacy Commissioner from 1997 to 1999.
  
  David Harry SAVAGE AM
  
For significant service to international relations through roles in development aid, human rights abuse and war crime investigations, and peacekeeping.
  Mr Savage has been Deputy Director at the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade since 2010.
  
  Cheryl Elizabeth (Shelley) PEERS AM
  
For significant service to primary education, particularly science, to curriculum development, and to professional organisations.
  
  Ms Peers has been Project Director, Primary Connections at the Australian Academy of Science since 2005.
  
  Dr Conall O'CONNELL AM
  
For significant service to public administration and governance, and to Australia's agricultural, forestry and fisheries sectors.
  Dr O'Connell was Secretary of the Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 2007 to 2013.
  
  Professor Ian Eric NORTH AM
  
For significant service to the visual arts as a photographer, curator and educator.
  Professor North was the inaugural Curator of Photography at the Australian National Gallery in 1980.
  
  Peter Ross GRAY AM
  
For significant service to the judiciary through the Federal Court of Australia, to legal education, and as a mentor.
  Mr Gray was a Judge of the Federal Court of Australia, from 1984 until his retirement in 2013, dealing in industrial, labour, and migration law.

  
MEDAL OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA (OAM)
  
  Andrew Garth BEADLE OAM
  
Airservices Australia.
  For service to the civil aviation industry, particularly air traffic management.
  
  John Graeme INGRAM OAM
  
Defence
  For service to the refugee community.
  
  Andrew (Drew) MORPHETT OAM
  
Australian Broadcasting Corporation
  For service to sport as a radio and television commentator, broadcaster and presenter.
  
  
PUBLIC SERVICE MEDAL (PSM)

  David Edward BANHAM PSM
  
Department of Infrastructure and Transport
  For outstanding public service as Chief Operating Officer within the Department of Infrastructure and Transport, especially in delivering reform in the provision of information technology and corporate support services for APS agencies.
  
  Dr Raymond Paul (Ray) CANTERFORD PSM
  
Bureau of Meteorology
  For outstanding public service in the delivery of improvements in forecasting and warning of natural hazards and weather, most notably for emergency and natural disaster response.
  
  Kim Louise CLARKE PSM
  
Department of Finance and Deregulation
  For outstanding public service as First Assistant Secretary Ministerial and Parliamentary Services Division in the Department of Finance and Deregulation, particularly in relation to the accountability and transparency of parliamentary entitlements.
  Ms Clarke died on 12 September 2013.
  
  Tania Joy CONSTABLE PSM
  
Innovation
  For outstanding public service in the development of Australia's Liquefied Natural Gas and other resource and energy industries, particularly the development and implementation of policies and regulations applying to Australia's on and offshore mineral and energy resources.
  
  Tony Robert COOK PSM
  
Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations
  
For outstanding public service as Associate Secretary, Schools and Youth in the Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations, especially in driving schools policy and funding reform in Australia.

  Rebecca Mary CROSS PSM
  
Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet
  For outstanding public service in leadership and collaboration in Commonwealth-State relations, particularly in the development and negotiation of historic reforms agreed through the Council of Australian Governments on national skills reform and national disability care reform.
  
  Dr Rhondda Gay DICKSON PSM
  
Murray-Darling Basin Authority
  For outstanding public service in the formulation and implementation of natural resource management policy, particularly water policy in the Murray-Darling Basin, through leadership of the Murray-Darling Basin Authority.

  Dr Nicholas Gerrit (Nick) HARTLAND PSM
  
Department of Social Security
  For outstanding public service in the establishment of the National Disability Insurance Scheme and longstanding and remarkable service to public administration in the area of social policy.
  
  Ian Robert McKENZIE PSM
  
Defence
  For outstanding public service in his leadership of the Australian Signals Directorate and the Australian Geospatial-Intelligence Organisation and his significant contribution to enhancing Australia's defence and national intelligence capabilities.
  
  Dr Anthony Joseph (Tony) McLEOD PSM
  For outstanding public service in the instigation and development of the Murray-Darling Basin Plan.
  

  Susan Lee PAGE PSM
  
Department of Finance and Deregulation
  
For outstanding public service as Deputy Secretary, Deregulation and Review Group in the Department of Finance and Deregulation, especially in the development of a viable Commonwealth deregulation policy agenda.
  
  Dr Simon PELLING PSM
  
Department of Communications
  For outstanding public service in the development of policy and programs for broadcasting in Australia, especially to manage Australia's conversion from analog to digital television.

  Terance John (Terry) PRICE PSM
  
Department of Immigration and Border Protection
  For outstanding public service through a professional and innovative personal contribution to leading efforts to support Australia's maritime security.
  
  Anthony James SLATYER PSM
  
Department of Environment
  For outstanding public service to water policy and improving potential environmental outcomes in the Murray-Darling Basin.
  
  
AUSTRALIAN POLICE MEDAL (APM)
  

  Detective Sergeant Therese Lauren BARNICOAT APM
  
Detective Sergeant Barnicoat is a member of the Australian Federal Police conducting major investigations for Australian Capital Territory Policing.
  
  Superintendent Brad BARTON APM
  Details of Superintendent Barton's achievements are unavailable.

  Assistant Commissioner Michael James OUTRAM APM
  Assistant Commissioner Outram is National Manager, Protection in the Australian Federal Police's National Security Portfolio.
print
pdf
Email a friend

Your PS News Network

mapoz sa vic nswnsw wawa qldqld apsaps sasa act actact vicvic
World PS News




Next